| Back to Māori Studies Guides Page |
|
Māori Literature a guide to resources |
|
|
|
Search for "Māori newspaper?" to find all Māori language newspapers (a question mark is the truncation symbol). The Microtexts Reading Room has copies of most Māori language newspapers on microfiche, and some are also held in the NZ Glass Case. Journal of the Polynesian Society
&
Journal of the Polynesian Society. 1892- Transactions and proceedings of the New
Zealand Institute. 1868- 6.4
Bibliographies
& Inventories
The books listed below are some of the most
important general bibliographies and published inventories.
Bibliographies in other books may also prove useful. Books with
bibliographies can be found by adding the words and bibliography
to any keyword search. View the record in FULL VIEW to see the note
about bibliographies on the screen.
Curnow, Jenny. Nga taonga o Te Tai Tokerau.
1998 [MM 016.99512 T17] Iwidex : Ngapuhi. 1993 [MM and NZ & P
Quick Reference 572.995 I96 1] McRae, Jane. Nga iwi o te Tai
Tokerau : nga korero nonamata me naianei hoki...a catalogue of
manuscripts...in the Māori language relating to the history and
traditions of tribes in Tai Tokerau. 1981. [MM 016.99512 M17]
Inventories some of the more important collections
Simmons, D.R. The great New
Zealand myth : a study of the discovery and origin traditions of the Māori.
1976 [MM and NZ Glass Case 572.995 S59g] Also at Short loan. A careful
investigation of the sources of the generally accepted versions of the
canoe traditions. Includes an 82 page bibliography of printed and
manuscript material, covering a much wider range of sources than the
particular focus of the book. The entries for the more important
collections, such as the Grey MS (pp.413-420), include an inventory of
the individual items.
Taylor, C.R.H. A bibliography
of publications on the New Zealand Māori and the Moriori of the
Chatham Islands.
1972. [MM and NZ & P 016.995 T23]
Williams, H.W. A bibliography of printed Māori
to 1900 and Supplement.. 1975 6.5
Finding Contemporary
Literature written by Māori in English
There is no particular subject heading on VOYAGER
which can be used to locate this material.
Some well-known authors (Alan Duff, Patricia Grace,
Witi Ihimaera, Robert Sullivan, Apirana Taylor, Ngahuia Te Awekotuku,
Briar Grace-Smith and Hone Tuwhare) are covered by the NZ &
Pacific New
Zealand Literature File which is available on Library website from
the NZ & Pacific subject page. This lists the author?s own works
as well as reviews, criticism and biographical material.
Use INNZ to locate journal articles, book reviews,
biographical material for writers not covered by the New
Zealand Literature File.
See also Wevers, Lydia. ?Short fiction by Māori writers? in Commonwealth : essays and studies,
Vol.16,No.2, pp.26-33 (Spr 1994) [General 820.9 C72]
Pearson. Bill. ?The Māori and literature 1938-1965? in The Māori people in the nineteen-sixties. 1968
[MM and NZ & P 301.451095 S41] This covers writing by Māori as
well as writing about Māori.
See also the anthologies of Māori writing edited by
Witi Ihimaera and published as the Te Ao marama series. Five
volumes have been published to 1996:
Te whakahuatanga o te ao : reflections of reality. 1992.
[MM and NZ & P 820.8914 A638]
He whakaatanga o te ao : the reality. 1993. [MM and NZ
& P 301.451095 W551] Te puawaitanga o te korero : the flowering [MM and NZ
& P 820.8914 A638p]
Te ara o te hau : the path of the wind. 1994. [MM and NZ
& P 820.8914 A638a] Te torino : the spiral. 1996. [MM and NZ
& P 820.8914 A638t]
6.7
Specialised
Indexes
Barlow, Cleve. He pukapuka whakataki kupu
o te Paipera Tapu = A concordance of the Holy Bible. [MM
220.599541 B25; ] Also in NZ Glass Case Fletcher, Henry James. [Index of Māori names] Harlow, Ray. A name & word index to
Nga moteatea. 1986 Harlow, Ray. A name and word index to Nga
mahi a nga tupuna. 1990 Kirtley, Bacil F. A motif-index of
traditional Polynesian narratives. 1971. Māori literature stems from an oral tradition.
The first appearance on paper was generally in manuscript form in
a whakapapa book, in a compilation put together at the request of
Pakeha researchers or in the field notes of the researchers
themselves. Only later did collections of stories appear in
published form. The Matauranga Māori Collection and Special
Collections have copies of some of the more important of these
manuscripts of which only a few are mentioned below. Manuscript
and archival material in the University is not recorded on VOYAGER
but is listed in separate printed catalogues and detailed
inventories available at Special Collections.
Grey, George. [Papers], ca 1854-1890 Whatahoro, H.T. [Genealogies], 8 vols. 6.9
Archive
of Māori and Pacific Music
This large collection of tape
recordings is kept in the Anthropology Department in the Human
Sciences building. It includes waiata, karakia and whaikorero
from all parts of New Zealand. Indexes are available to the
names of composers and performers, places of recording, and
first lines. It is also possible to track down items by the name
of a particular iwi or hapu. Printed catalogues have been produced for
several of the major parts of the collection. (The Māori
Purposes Fund Board recordings of 1953-1958, the McLean
Collection from 1958-1979). These can be located on VOYAGER by
using a guided keyword search for waiata catalogs. |
|
6.10 Key to Library Locations |
|
| VOYAGER (the on-line catalogue) | Can be accessed from workstations in all University of Auckland libraries and via the University of Auckland Library home page on the Internet. |
| Library Website | Library Electronic Academic Resources Network. Available on public access workstations in the Library. |
| General Library | 5 Alfred St, Auckland City |
| MM Mātauranga Māori Collection | At the north-side of Level G, following the wooden display shelving on the right. |
| Microfilm | Held in the Microtext Reading Room, Level G, to the left of the glass staircase. |
| NZ Glass Case | A restricted access collection in Special Collections. Ask at the Special Collections reception desk. |
| NZ & P | Books with these letters preceding the call number are held on the open shelves in the NZ & Pacific Collection, Level G of the General Library Building. |
| NZ & P Quick Reference | Level G, General Library, on the wooden display shelving at the entrance to the Mātauranga Māori area. |
| Short Loan Collection | Level 1, Kate Edger Information Commons |
| Special Collections | To the south-side of Level G of the General Library, left of the glass staircase. |
| Thesis General Library | Ask for items with this location at the Lending Services Desk, Level G, General Library. |
|
Contact:
Māori and Pasifika Services
|
|