WEB REFERENCE SITES : FOOD SCIENCE
Food Science - Select an Internet Category... ------------------------------------------- Databases Reference eBooks Selected Web Sites, Datasets & Internet Resources People & Organisations Internet Gateway (other subjects)
Food Additives Food Standards General Resources
Food Additives
Food Standards Australia and New Zealand have made available the following lists of food additives in PDF format.
Food Standards
Food Standards Code The Food Standards Code is a collection of individual food standards developed by Food Standards Australia New Zealand (formerly ANZFA). Food standards have the force of law. Because food standards are given legal effect by Australian and New Zealand laws, it is important to read the Food Standards Code in conjunction with the relevant food legislation.
General Resources
Food Chemicals Codex Please note the fifth edition is being purchased and will be linked here when it is available.
Food Composition Database From the webpage: "New Zealand Food Composition Data for Nutrition Information Panel (NZFCD-NIP) is an online tool that is designed to assist food manufacturers in estimating NIPs for their products. The NZFCD-NIP database presents seven core nutrients for more than 2,700 foods and ingredients." Registration and login required.
Google Calculator Function To use Google's built-in calculator function, simply enter the calculation you'd like done into the search box and hit the Enter key or click on the Google Search button. The calculator can solve math problems involving basic arithmetic, more complicated math, units of measure and conversions, and physical constants.
IFIS - scientific and technological literature - Food Science Resource White papers and blog postings from IFIS, which produces the FSTA: Food Science and Technology Abstracts database.
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Forage Crop Diseases Contains information and photographs relating to diseases of forage crops (mostly grasses and legumes). Also contains a link to an encyclopaedia of fungi.
Search Cereal Chemistry Abstracts Searchable access to abstracts from 42 years of Cereal Chemistry.
US Code of Federal Regulations A codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the Executive departments and agencies of the Federal Government. Title 21 relates to 'Food and Drugs'.
Chemistry Subject Librarian with related programmes: Food Science, Forensic Science, and Wine Science - Sonya Donoghue
File last updated : January 18, 2012 . Comments and suggestions to : Sonya Donoghue