Electrical and Computer Engineering Web Resources

Engineering Library home | Engineering resources | Engineering databases | Engineering web resources
Guides | Engineering Library services | Part 4 & Geothermal reports | Faculty of Engineering


Websites & Technical Information | Electronic books | Electronic journals | Organisations | Software

Organisations for ECE: Computers  ECE General  Power   Robotics  Software Engineering  Telecommunications & Radio

Computers

Computer Integrated Manufacturing Open System Architecture
http://cimosa.cnt.pl/
"The CIMOSA Association is involved in the promotion of CIM Object System Architecture, its active support in national, European and international standardisation for enterprise integration, and in consolidation of the evolution of its technical specification ... Members of the CIMOSA Association are industrial and research organisations involved in exploitation of CIMOSA or interested in the subject of enterprise integration (EI)"  The site provides information about CIMOSA applications, announces upcoming events, and details the association's publications. The CIMOSA News is available from 1995 onwards.

 
ECE General
Electronics and Electrical Engineering Laboratory (EEEL)
http://www.eeel.nist.gov/
EEEL is one of seven Laboratories at NIST (National Institute of Standards and Technology, an agency of the U.S. Commerce Department's Technology Administration). EEEL provides the basis for all electrical measurements in the United States; practical measurement methods for the electronics, optoelectronics, and electrical industry sectors; and advertised calibration services and artifact standards (Standard Reference Materials). EEEL also conducts research and development to advance the electrical and electronic measurement state of the art. EEEL is composed of five divisions: Electricity, SemiconductorElectronics, Radio-Frequency Technology, Electromagnetic Technology, Optoelectronics Technology.

Hewlett Packard Laboratories
http://www.hpl.hp.com/techreports/
You can search the HP Labs reports from 1990- here. "Available here are abstracts of HP Labs Technical Reports. Full reports are also available in most cases. If you see an abstract that does not provide access to the full report, you can request a paper copy."

IBM
http://www.research.ibm.com/resources/paper_search.shtml
For IBM technical papers, search this site by keyword or author. You get an abstract, sometimes a pre-print, and sometimes a link to the full-text.

IEEE Conference Database
http://www.ieee.org/conferences_events/index.html
Includes all meetings run by, or in association with, the IEEE. Sponsors include Technical Societies, geographic Regions, and specialized Boards/Committees. The database search will identify a specific meeting or group of meetings. You must choose at least one search criteria. The returned list will be chronological and include all meetings that meet your search criteria. For the full text IEEE conference papers (from 1988), go to IEEE Xplore.

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
http://www.ieee.org/
A global organization of electrical and electronic engineers based in US.

The Institution of Engineering and Technology
http://www.theiet.org/
The Institution of Engineering and Technology is one of the world's leading professional societies for the engineering and technology community. The IET has more than 150,000 members in 127 countries and has offices in Europe, North America and Asia-Pacific. The Institution provides a global knowledge network to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and ideas and promotes the positive role of Science, Engineering and Technology in the world.
International Society for Optical Engineering
http://www.spie.org/
SPIE promotes the engineering and scientific applications of optical, photonic, imaging and optoelectronic technologies through its publications, symposia, meetings, education programs, and online electronic information services. Its members are engineers, scientists, and users interested in the development and reduction to practice of these technologies.

University of Canterbury, College of Engineering
http://www.engf.canterbury.ac.nz/  

The Virtual Technical Reports Center
http://www.lib.umd.edu/ENGIN/TechReports/Virtual-TechReports.html
"The Institutions listed here provide either full-text reports, or searchable extended abstracts of their technical reports on the World Wide Web.  This site  contains links to technical reports, preprints, reprints, dissertations, theses, and research reports of all kinds. "Victoria seems to be the only NZ university listed.

Robotics
Robot readings from the the American Association for Artificial Intelligence
http://www.aaai.org/AITopics/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/AITopics/Robots
Power
Australasian Universities Power Engineering Conference
http://www.itee.uq.edu.au/~aupec/
This conference has been held annually since 1993.  The fulltext of papers for the conferences since 1999 are linked from here.
Eurobat
http://www.eurobat.org/
"EUROBAT is the unified voice of the European automotive and industrial battery industry in policy discussions involving the industry and the European Institutions and national governments. In addition to this, EUROBAT: Works to enhance relations between the industry and the European institutions, especially the European Parliament and the European Commission: Develops collective solutions towards issues of common concern to the industry, the regulators and the consumers: Coordinates the exchange of information on European battery issues to the European Institutions, the media and the public: Serves as an advisor on all information related to the starter and industrial battery domain. "
Software Engineering

SEOnline
http://www.computer.org/portal/site/seportal/index.jsp
"the IEEE Computer Society has launched this new online resource for researchers and practitioners to learn and find information about Software Engineering."  Topics include requirement, design, maintenance, testing, project management, process, quality, agile methods, empirical methods, & reuse.

Software Engineering Institute (SEI)
http://www.sei.cmu.edu/
"The Software Engineering Institute (SEI) is a federally funded research and development center ...The SEI's core purpose is to help others make measured improvements in their software engineering capabilities."  It contains its own research, & glossaries, FAQs, and information on various aspects of software engineering.

Telecommunications & Radio

The Wireless LAN Association
http://www.wlana.org/index.html
"is a non-profit educational trade association, comprised of the thought leaders and technology innovators in the local area wireless technology industry. ... Find out how about wireless lan fundamentals, proper wireless lan design, and advanced wireless network security. ...You can significantly reduce the amount of time it takes to properly design, deploy and secure a wireless LAN. Get the industry's most comprehensive wireless LAN forms when you sign up for the WLANA/CWNP Newsletter."


 

Engineering Library home | Engineering resources  | Engineering databases  | Engineering web resources 

 

Guides  | Engineering Library services | Part 4 & Geothermal reports | Faculty of Engineering


File last updated : June 16, 2011

This page is part of the Engineering Library website. Suggestions to: Susan Brookes