I N T E R N E T G A T E W A Y : C O M P U T E R S C I E N C E
Computer Science - Select an Internet Category... ------------------------------------------- Databases Electronic Journals Reference Selected Web Sites, Datasets & Internet Resources People & Organisations Listservs & Newsgroups Internet Gateway (other subjects) ------------------------------------------- Science Library
C O N F E R E N C E W E B S I T E S
This page contains links to conference websites for Computer Science and a brief description of the organizations which compile and host the sites.
ACM Events The Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) is a scientific computing society. Since 1947 ACM has provided a forum for the exchange of information, ideas, and discoveries. ACM serves a membership of more than 80,000 computing professionals in more than 100 countries in all areas of industry, academia, and government.
DB&LP Computer Science Conferences and Workshops The Digital Bibliography and Library Project (DB&LP) server provides bibliographic information on computer science journals and proceedings. Initially the server was focused on DataBase systems and Logic Programming, now it is gradually being expanded toward other fields of computer science. DBLP is hosted by the University of Trier, Germany.
ESI Conference Listings The European Software Institute is one of the world's leading independent authorities on software process improvement. Established in 1993 and with its headquarters in Spain, ESI is a non-profit making organization driven by the demands of European industry. It is supported by the European Commission, the Basque Government and through company membership.
IASTED Conference Listings International Association of Science and Technology for Development (IASTED) is a non-profit organization that provides a forum for scientists, researchers and industry members from all over the world to interact with one another, and share the latest developments in the fields of Science and Engineering.
IEEE Computer Society The Society is dedicated to advancing the theory, practice, and application of computer and information processing technology. Founded in 1946, it is the largest of the 36 societies of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
IEEE Conferences The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) is a non-profit, technical professional association of more than 350,000 individual members in 150 countries.
IFIP Calendar Events The International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP) is a non-governmental, non-profit umbrella organization for national societies working in the field of information processing.
International Computer Science Conventions (ICSC) The ICSC is a non-profit making multinational association interested in development of science and technology. Participation in its activities is encouraged on a world-wide basis.
Netlib Conference Database The Netlib Conferences Database contains information about upcoming conferences, lectures, and other meetings relevant to the fields of mathematics and computer science.
Scholarly Societies Announcement lists of up-coming meetings and conferences for scholarly societies (covering many subject areas), sponsored by the University of Waterloo Library, in Canada. The Scholarly Societies Project offers free Internet access to directory information (including links to websites) for a selection of scholarly societies across the world. Unless otherwise stated, each announcement list includes meetings and conferences sponsored by many agencies, not just those of the society that compiled the list.
Springer Computer Science Conference Listings A non-exclusive list of conferences, the proceedings of which are to be published in Springer's Lecture Notes in Computer Science/Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence (LNCS/LNAI).
TechExpo Events Technical Conference Information Center. TechExpo is a high technology exposition.
Yahoo.com Computer Science Conference Listings Automatically displays the results of a search on the Yahoo search engine for computer science conferences.
Subject Librarian: Computer Science - Liz Hardley
File last updated : 11 January 2010 File location : compcon.htm Comments and suggestions to : Liz Hardley