|
New Zealand company information can be sourced from a variety of
places.
Depending on the type of information required, it may
be necessary to look in a number of resources.
Confidentiality or commercial sensitivity will be the
most likely reasons for some information not being available.
For small and most unlisted companies in New Zealand
information is very limited, particularly financial information.
It may be useful to do a search
on the Library catalogue to find company information in books. A phrase search using the subject heading "business
enterprises new zealand" may also be useful.
Additional resources to check include databases which
index journals.You can often piece together
information about a company by analysing information from journal and
newspaper articles.
The New Zealand Companies Act 1993 is the legislation that covers company structure in NZ.
| Factiva |
Search for news articles on NZ companies. Use Companies/Markets tab to find listed companies. |
| NZX Company Research |
NZ listed and de-listed companies. Financials, announcements, annual reports, top shareholders, prices & forecasts, investment profile, financial
profile, company news, dividend diary, 30 day prices, 12 month and 5
year charts.
|
| MarketLine Advantage |
Access to company profiles. |
| Mergent Online |
Includes company synopsis, history, joint ventures, subsidiaries, long
term debt, executives, and news. Covers around 140 listed companies
(includes active and inactive). |
| New Zealand Business Who's Who |
A listing of companies, private and public. Information given for each
company includes the address, phone/fax number, names of directors,
executives, bankers, auditors and solicitors, number of employees (not
given for every company), parent company or affiliates, industry or
service group, brand names and products. No financial information.
|
| Osiris |
Contact information, legal and account information, main activity and industry, key financial and employees, directors & managers, auditor details, ownership information. |
| a'Courts |
A listing of over 15,000 New Zealand companies listed under product headings, brands listed alphabetically with suppliers, companies listed under trade headings and an alphabetical list of companies with at least a street location and phone number given. Held in print, Business Reference 338.7025 A18. |
| Companies
Office |
Some free information, including directors,
shareholders, company address, certificates of incorporation, company
constitutions. |
| Company
links |
From Sharechat, links to companies on the NZX main
board, unlisted securities market and new capital market. |
| Kompass |
Information on over 16,000 NZ companies. Basic
information plus a list of company products and services.
|
| Meat
and Wool New Zealand Trade Directory |
Brief directory information
searchable by market, product and brand. |
| New
Zealand Business Who's Who |
A listing of private and public companies. Held in print, incomplete holdings from 1948, NZP 658.058
N53.
|
| New Zealand Incubators |
Lists and links to business incubator sites. |
| State Owned Enterprises (SOEs) |
List of SOEs with links. |
| Who
owns whom. Australasia, Asia, Middle East & Africa. |
A print directory of parent, associate and subsidiary companies. |
|
| NZX Company Research |
Annual reports of listed NZ companies, from 1998 - . Includes delisted companies. |
| Mergent Online |
Long runs of annual reports in pdf format, back as far as 25 years. |
| Other sources |
- Check the company website.
- Print copies of annual reports for listed companies available in Business Information Centre.
- Print copies of reports for SOEs, producer boards, regional councils, etc, available. Search name of organisation on the Library catalogue.
- See Special Collections for microfiche copies of some listed company annual reports from 1980 - 1994.
|

Financial results, including those of multinationals operating in New Zealand, must be reported to the Companies Office. The legislation governing this is the Financial Reporting Act.
| Company Statistical Review Service |
Covers 1968 - 1987.The financial data includes a consolidated balance sheet, often with 3 or 4 years data, and an analysis of accounts giving 3 to 10 yeras data. Later data includes ratios, share prices and P/E ratio, investment performance, and balance sheet summary. |
| Cost of Capital report |
From PriceWaterhouse Coopers, 'provides estimates for selected New Zealand companies of earnings multiples, equity betas and their Weighted Average Cost of Capital'. |
| Datastream (restricted access) |
Company accounts and time series equity data for listed companies. |
| Factiva |
Use Companies/Markets tab to find listed companies. Can view brief financial reports. |
| Financial Institutions Performance Survey |
Annual print publication from KPMG, provides financial data for banks, finance companies & savings institutions. Later copies also available online. |
| Mergent Online |
Includes listed and de-listed companies. Income statements, balance sheets, ratio analysis, annual reports. |
| New Zealand Gazette |
The Company Notices include appointment and release of receivers / managers / liquidators, removals, and applications for winding up companies. Print available from 1854 - . |
| NZX |
NZX stock exchange details for listed companies. Includes share prices back 2 weeks, recent highs and lows, dividends, graphs, company summary, trading summary, Directors and officers, and market announcements, and company news. |
| NZX Company Research |
Listed and de-listed NZ companies. Financials, announcements, annual reports, top shareholders, prices, forecasts, investment & financial profile, dividend history. |
| Osiris |
Detailed financial information on listed and de-listed NZ companies. |
| SDC Platinum (restricted access) |
Specialist database with information on new ventures and mergers & acquisitions. |
| Weekly Diary (NZX) |
1976-2000 in print; later issues online through the i-Search database. |
| Financial data for private companies can be difficult to find. The best resources to use are: |
| Media reports |
Search news databases, in particular Newztext Plus and Factiva. |
| Companies Office |
Search on company name, view Annual Returns under Documents. |
| See also |
Financial Databases Guide |
| Datastream (restricted access) |
Historic prices for NZ listed and de-listed companies, back to 1973. |
| Factiva |
Use Companies/Markets tab to find listed companies, then click Quotes for prices. |
| New Zealand Herald |
Daily high, low & close, P/E ratio, etc. |
| NZX |
Has current share price (30 minute delay). |
| NZX Company Research |
High, low and close back to 1990. |
| Osiris |
Stock data, stock valuation, monthly & weekly & daily pricing. |


Not all articles will be in full-text. See Finding NZ Business Magazines and Newspapers for information on locating the full-text of articles.
| ABI/Inform |
Includes some NZ journals, as well as articles in international journals about NZ companies. |
| Australia/New Zealand Reference |
Full text of articles in North & South, Metro, New Zealand Management, New Zealand Herald, and NZ Business. |
| Business Source Premier |
Includes some NZ journals, as well as articles in international journals about NZ companies. |
| Factiva |
Extensive source of business and industry news. Use the Company index for more relevant results. |
| National Business Review |
A searchable online version of the NBR. Provides full-text access to current content. |
| Newztext Plus |
Able to search a wide collection of NZ business news sources and magazines, including the Radio New Zealand news database, NZ Herald, and Index New Zealand(INNZ). Full text content. |
| Unlimited |
Indexed in both INNZ and Newzindex, but also worth searching the website directly. |


| SDC Platinum (restricted access) |
Global new issues and international mergers and acquisitions, including associated share prices, fees, announcements, type of deal, etc. |
| Commerce Commission |
The Commission grants clearances for acquisitions, and authorisations for acquisitions. The Clearances Register lists all applications for clearance and outcomes. |
| CAFCA (Campaign Against Foreign Control of Aotearoa) |
Listing of decisions by the Overseas Investment Office and the Overseas Investment Commission. |
| Overseas Investment Office |
Search OIO decisions. Access statistical information for overseas investments. |
| New Zealand Gazette |
The Company Notices include appointment and release of receivers / managers / liquidators, removals, and applications for winding up companies. Print available from 1854 - . |
| Takeovers Panel |
Panel decisions from 2001. |

| New Zealand business who's who |
Available in print and online. NZBWW lists details from over 17,000 NZ companies and over 100,00 Directors. Covers all company sizes and all sorts of industries. The print edition includes a listing of subsidiaries and associated companies cross-referenced to parent companies. |
| Osiris |
Ownership data for public companies. Includes parent company, subsidiary information and shareholder data. |
| Who owns whom. Australasia, Asia, Middle East & Africa |
Print directory of parent, associate and subsidiary companies. |

| NZX Company Research |
Annual reports can include remuneration information, and other corporate governance material. |
| Business History Project |
Created by the University of Auckland, the project includes brief histories of ASB Bank, Barfoot & Thomson, DB Breweries, Levene, Fletcher Construction, Ports of Auckland, Winstones, and Fisher & Paykel. |
| Fletcher Challenge Archives |
|
| An archival directory of business records held in the Auckland region. (1993) |
Outlines official publications and institutional/commercial publications as sources of information. Lists records under broad industry categories. |
| Appendix to the journals of the House of Representatives of New Zealand. NZP 328.95 N56a |
Consult the Indexes at NZP 328.95 N56li. Headings to look under include Colonial industries; Industries and commerce; Coal; Mines; Iron. The AJHR has reports of government departments, Royal Commissions, and select committees. The introduction in An archival directory... (see above) notes some AJHR reports of particular significance. |
| New Zealand Gazette |
The Company Notices include appointment and release of receivers / managers / liquidators, removals, cessation of business, applications for winding up companies, partnership notices, and alteration of memorandum of association.. Print available from 1854 - . |
| The dictionary of New Zealand biography |
For information on founders of NZ companies. |
| Ville, S. (1993) A select bibliography of the business history of New Zealand. |
Lists articles, books and theses about companies and industries. |
| The following links are to catalogues of NZ archives and manuscripts. Search by company name as keyword to identify sources of information on a company. The full-text is not available online. You would need to submit a request through Interlibrary Loan for the item. |
| Hocken Library Archives & Manuscripts |
A catalogue for identifying archives, some which are about NZ companies. Full-text not available online. |
| TAPUHI |
From the Alexander Turnbull Library, a catalogue of manuscripts and archives. Search on company name. Full-text not available online. |
| The University of Auckland |
Manuscripts and Archives catalogue |


| Compustat (restricted access) |
R&D expense by named company. Choose Global industrial / commercial. Data are annual from 1993 - . Highlight data from DATA52 (Research and Development Expense). Limited for NZ. |
| NZSTATS |
Lists other sources of R&D information for New Zealand. |


Consult the following guides to information resources, produced by the Business & Economics Information Services team.

|