Introduction 
New Zealand company information can be obtained from a variety of
sources.
Depending on the type of information required, it may
be necessary to look in a number of resources.
Confidentiality or commercial sensitivity will be the
most likely reasons for some information not being available. For small and most unlisted companies in New Zealand
information is very limited, particularly financial information.
It may be useful to do a search
in the Library catalogue to find company information in books. For example, books and journals on the telecommunications industry in New Zealand, use such subject headings as: telecommunication new zealand.
Additional resources to check include databases which
index journals.You can often piece together
information about a company by analysing information from journal and
newspaper articles.
Industry news and articles
- Journal and newspaper articles and news sites will give current information. Often they may be the only free sources of industry or product information, particularly market share. NOTE: University of Auckland enrolled students and teaching staff have access to the following databases
-
Database |
Details |
| Australia New Zealand Reference Centre |
Full text of articles in 'North & South', 'Metro',' NZ Management', 'NZ Herald' and 'NZ business' |
| Factiva |
Indexes and has the full text of a number of New Zealand publications including the daily newspapers. It is searchable by industry and has company profiles. |
| Finding New Zealand business magazines and newspapers |
Guide to finding New Zealand business magazines and newspapers. Also other news websites, for example The New Zealand Herald, ONE news Business, and Scoop Business give up-to-date information about industries and products. |
| Geobase |
Covers tourism, leisure and aviation. Note, that it is an index only but in most cases the articles will be full text either on another database or the Library will have a print copy of the journal |
| Index New Zealand : INNZ |
INNZ indexes many of the newspapers and journals in Newztext and Newzindex as well as academic journals. |
| Newzindex |
Indexes most of the titles covered by Newztext Plus and additional titles but does not give the full text of articles. It does not cover ‘academic’ journals but does cover a number of trade magazines including 'Grocers review', 'FMCG'
and 'Apparel'. A useful database for locating articles with market share information on products such as energy drinks, snack foods and grocery items. |
| Newztext Plus |
A database of New Zealand sourced information and has the full text of articles from daily newspapers. It does
not cover ‘academic’ journals. Most images, graphs and tables are omitted from articles |
| Proquest |
(Includes ABI/Inform), and Business Source Premier may find articles in international journals about New Zealand industries and find articles which give a global overview.
To search for particular New Zealand industries on Business Source
Premier use the Business Search Interface button on the Connect
page. This enables you to find industry first and then add country |
| Radio New Zealand news database |
Continuously updated and has the transcripts of all news stories since 1 January 1998 and is also included in Newztext Plus. |
ScienceDirect and
Emerald Management Extra |
Offer more specialised or 'academic' articles (for example articles on accidents in the New Zealand adventure tourism industry, and environmental management systems in the New Zealand plastics
industry)
|
-
Industry reports and overviews
Databases: 
| Source |
Details |
Business Monitor International.
|
(BMI) Provides extensive economic, political, risk, financial market and business environment analysis data for 175 countries. Twenty industries are reported on including - petrochemicals, oil & gas, automotives, construction, defence & security, financial services, electronics, pharmaceuticals, retail food & drink, telecoms |
| Datamonito360Explorer |
Provides access to company and industry profiles, historical and forecasted socio-economic and demographic data for 215 countries, plus market data for over 25 industries globally. |
| Global Market Information Database |
(GMID) From Euromonitor gives access to information and statistics on consumer lifestyles, consumer market sizes, companies and brands, major market profiles, country data and market analysis. Use the Market Reports option to display a list of reports for
New Zealand (type zealand in the search box, tick the market reports option, and click a dot in the title option). For example there are recent reports for New Zealand on softdrinks, cosmetics and toiletries, hot drinks, pet food, OTC healthcare, and alcoholic drinks |
| Hansard |
Contains the weekly transcript of the debate in the House of Representatives. It also has the daily written and oral questions asked of ministers and members. Hansard can provide some industry information for example discussion around the restructuring of various industries. NOTE: alternative access for Hansard from 2003 onwards is via the website of the Office of the Clerk |
| Kompass and industry guide |
A global business directory contains information on company executives, brief financials, branches, localities, a list of products and services, and trade and brand names. |
| Market Information Digest |
(MID) ACNielsen provides general trade and product category data for New Zealand. The information is mostly sourced from ACNielsen SCANTRACK. General trade information includes the retail trade by broad category (store numbers, house brands, retailer profiles,
with some data for Australia) |
| New Zealand Television Audience Measurement Online Ratings Reports |
A numeric estimate of the television viewing audience collected
from a representative sample of households' ... Nielsen Media
Research Television Ratings reports |
| TNS Regional and Industry Sector Reports |
Can be searched or browsed. Reports available are for the freight, transport, communications, construction, education, energy, wholesale, government, hospitality, retail and finance sectors. The reports cover market size and growth, top organisations within the sector, trends, challenges and outlook, statistical information, and key association groups |
| TNS Regional Reports |
Collection of 40 regional reports for New Zealand covering demographics, business activity, economic conditions |
Internet sites: 
| Site |
Details |
| ANZ Industry briefs |
Australian industry reports and brief overviews of specific industries |
| CareersNZ |
New Zealand Government jobs database, that provides industry overview, jobs, qualifications and training needed in each sector |
| FDI information resources |
Foreign Direct Investment information on investment |
| Industry sector links |
WorkingIn Limited advisory services, websites, migration to New Zealand, about New Zealand living and working conditions |
| Innovation Index of New Zealand 2010 |
IBM NZ and the University of Auckland, is an inter-industry, multi-indicator study measuring the rate of innovation in NZ since 1998 |
| Investment New Zealand |
(part of NZTE) has case studies and information on biotechnology, creative industries, information and communications technology, food and beverage, specialised manufacturing, and wood processing. |
| Market research library |
From the US Commercial Service has industry sector reports for New Zealand for a variety of industries |
| Market New Zealand.com |
New Zealand Trade and Enterprise provide Industry overviews and reports under the Market Intelligence tab. Sectors covered are; Animals, Agriculture, Horticulture; Building Products; Consumer Products; Education & Training; Engineering; Export Houses & Trading Companies; Food &
Beverage; Forestry & Wood Products; Health & Life Sciences; Marine; Multimedia, Publishing, Film, TV, Music; Plastic & Chemicals; Services; Software; Telecommunications & Electronics; Tourism and Wool, Leather, Clothing & Footwear. Success stories are also profiled |
| Medicines New Zealand |
An iindustry association representing companies engaged in the research, development, manufacture and marketing of prescription medicines. Provides reports on the pharmaceuticals and biopharmaceuticals industry |
| Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry website |
MAF website provides information on agriculture, forestry, environment and natural resources, biosecurity and animal welfare, and fisheries |
| Ministry of Economic Development |
MED Information, media releases, statistics and full text publications on broadcasting, electricity, energy, electronic commerce, telecommunications, SMEs, minerals, business and industry development, regional development, business law and trade |
| Ministry of Science and Innovation |
MSI was established on, 1 February 2011 by a merger of the Foundation for Research Science and Technology and the Ministry of Research, Science and Technology,. The website is still being constructed. There is an associated website Technology New Zealand which includes
tech reports to 2010. |
| Ministry of Tourism |
Includes an overview of the industry plus a wide variety of statistical data. Additional sites include the Tourism Industry Association. |
| New Zealand Commerce Commission |
(CC) include fair trading, business competition, and regulated industries (airports, dairy, electricity, gas, telecommunications |
| New Zealand FoodWorks |
Industry news articles, links to industry associations, directory of food and beverage related companies, and retail grocery news |
| New
Zealand Health IT |
An alliance of organisations interested in health information technology, comprising software and solution
developers, consultants, health policy makers, health funders,
infrastructure companies, healthcare providers, and Academic
institutions, who have agreed to work collaboratively |
| New Zealand industries and regions |
Published by NZIER (Call number: NZP 339.395 Q1a, Level G). Sectors are reviewed in terms of past trends, current issues and future prospects and risks. Sectors included are: agriculture, fishing, forestry & logging, textiles & apparel manufacturing, mining & quarrying, food, beverages & tobacco, wood & wood products, pulp & paper products, chemicals, non-metallic minerals, basic metals, machinery & other manufacturing, electricity, gas & water, construction, trade & accommodation,
transport & storage, communications, finance, property & business services, central & local government services, and health & education services |
| New Zealand Institute of Economic Research |
(NZIER) provides economic reports on: Competition and market regulation, Economic performance, Health, education and social policy, Infrastructure and transport, Natural resources and agriculture, Policy and evaluation, Trade |
| New Zealand Trade & Enterprise |
NZTE main site includes overviews of development by sector, which include, agritech & life science; biotechnology; creative industries; ICT; food & beverage; wood, building & interiors; niche manufacturing; education; services; Maori enterprise and industry capability
networks. |
| Personal Care
Products Council |
(formerly the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance
Association) includes information and statistics on the industry in New Zealand. Membership is required to access some information |
| Technological innovation in New Zealand |
Historical profiles of New Zealand industries including the Dairy industry, Jet boats, Think Big, Electric fencing, Electricity transmission, Iron sands to steel and Forestry |
Company information
Check the New Zealand Company information page to find information on New Zealand companies, which includes links to such resources as:
| Database |
Details |
| a'Courts |
A database of over 50,000 brand names, classsified in over 40,000 product categories. Also searchable by trade category and company name. Non-subscribers will be able to access detail (bold) listings. |
| Kompass |
An online global business directory, containing information on a company's executives, brief financials, branches, localities, list of products and services, and trade and brand names |
Associations and Industry Training Organisations
-
Identify the ANZSIC code
-
- Industry classifications are used 'for the collection, compilation and publication of statistics relating to industry, and businesses are assigned to an industry according to their predominant economic activity
-
Statistics
-
- Some information is not publicly available either because it is commercially sensitive or, in the case of statistics, because of the confidentiality guaranteed to businesses under the Statistics Act, 1975.
-
- For statistical information browse by subject on the NZSTATS - New Zealand
Statistics Sources Database
-
- Much in-depth statistical information is only available as tables from Statistics New Zealand, for which there may be a charge. For an overview of the type of
data available, and access to a variety of statistics see: New Zealand business demographic statistics 1997 to 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010.
Statistics New Zealand’s Business Toolbox provides quick and easy access to industry, markets and customer information. The Market Mapper tool can be used to find target markets and potential customers, while the Industry Profiler provides a small business industry profile with information about the number of businesses by region, average employee earnings, and total jobs filled in the industry.
Economic survey of manufacturing, Statistics New Zealand economic indicators of how the manufacturing sector is faring in general economic conditions
- The New Zealand official year-book (Print copies in the General Library shelved at S2/NZ STAy) is always a good place to begin to look for information. Included are chapters on manufacturing, forestry and fishing, overseas trade, and agriculture. Chapters include comment and some statistical information
Census of population and dwellings results (2006, 2001, 1996) (Print copies in the General Library are shelved at S2/NZ CEN) can be helpful in that they list the numbers of people employed in industry groups. With recent census results
the printed information tends to be only given for the highest SIC level.
Key statistics (Print copies in the General Library are shelved at S2/NZ STAm) is a monthly statistical title published by Statistics New Zealand until 2010. Now the data is available in tabular form from the Infoshare and ther New Zealand Time Series databases
See also Structural statistics for industry and services. This data is available online for the University of Auckland community
through OECD iLibrary
For data on bilateral trade by industry from 1988, see the Bilateral Trade Database for industrial analysis in OECD iLibrary. OECD Science, Technology and Industry Scoreboard, and OECD Science, Technology and Industry Outlook although patchy for New Zealand, does include
data on R&D by industry, data on the ICT industry, labour
productivity growth by industry, value added by industry sector.
New Zealand television audience measurement online ratings report database is 'a numeric estimate of the television viewing audience
collected from a representative sample of households ... Nielsen Media
Research Television Ratings represent the industry currency for
television audience measurement in New Zealand with a fully national
PeopleMeter panel of 500 households'
Historical statistics
The older the data the more detail is available in print form. Statistics in print form are shelved in the Statistics Collection on Level M. General guides to consult for information sources for historical studies include:
Guide to New Zealand official statistics (Print copies in the General Library shelved at S2/NZ A1g 1955) and Catalogue of New Zealand statistics (Print copies in the General Library shelved at S2/NZ A1c).
‘Factory production statistics were collected in New Zealand from 1867 to 1916 in conjunction with the census in the years 1867,1871, 1874, 1878, and 1881, and quinquennially thereafter. Commencing in 1918-1919 the collection became an annual one. In 1921-22 the results were published for the first time in a separate statistical
report and similar publications have been issued annually...with the exception...when one volume covered two production years’ Baker, J.V.T. Government Statistician. ‘Preface‘ New Zealand statistics: Industrial production. 1956.
These statistics are found in:
Statistical report on the industrial manufactures of the Dominion of New Zealand for the year ... (Print copies in the General Library shelved at S2/NZ IND) 1921/22 to 1961/62 under slight variations in title. Continued by:
New Zealand industrial production. (Print copies in the General Library shelved at: S2/NZ IND) 1962/63 to 1973/74. Continued by:
Census of manufacturing. (Print copies in the General Library shelved at: S2/ IND). The volume for 1976/77 also covers the years 1974/75 and 1975/76.
Merged with: Annual census of gas, to form:Economy wide census.
Manufacturing. (Print copies in the General Library shelved at S2/NZ IND) 1976/77 to1987. The data is not as detailed as in the previous publications. Although the ‘Introduction’ states ‘The Economy Wide Census will not be repeated until the
1991-92 financial year’, this 1987 census in fact seems to be the last published of any detail.
Other important sources of data are:
Statistics of the Colony of New Zealand. (Print copies in the General Library shelved at S2/NZ STAs) 1853-1907. Continued as
Statistics of the Dominion of New Zealand. (Print copies in the General Library shelved at: S2/NZ STAs) 1907-1920
Import, export, production data plus quite detailed listings of factory type by Provincial District and numbers employed.
Monthly abstract of statistics (Print copies in the General Library shelved at S2/NZ STAm). 1914-1989. This changed its title to Key Statistics in 1990 to 2006, when the data is available in tabular form from the Infoshare database. Up to 1987, production statistics are given, for example, for such items as; biscuits, ice cream, canned and bottled products (jam, fruit,etc), soap, lawnmowers, refrigerators, washing machines, radios, television sets, motor vehicles and plastic products. In addition each issue contains various Appendices on a variety of topics. One topic regularly
covered is the racing and greyhound industry. To find which issue of the Monthly abstract this data is in look at the back of each issue to the section titled ‘Appendices’.
Bloomfield, G. T. New Zealand, a handbook of historical statistics. 1984. (Print copies in the General Library shelved at S2/NZ STAh). As well as giving selected tabular data, Bloomfield also lists other printed sources for information. He also gives an introductory overview for each topic, pointing out inconsistencies and omissions in data. Broad topics covered are agriculture, forest and
fisheries, minerals and energy, manufacturing, distribution and construction.
Trade
| Database |
Details |
| Imports and exports |
Statistics New Zealand page, under Exports and imports tables there is data for trade by country of origin/destination by commodity, and for cargo by NZ port by country by commodity. The commodities are at the 2
digit HS level.
Key statistics (Print copies in the General Library shelved at S2/NZ STAm) includes imports/export data to 2010) see also Infoshare |
| New Zealand Time Series |
Provides data for; National Accounts, Balance of Payments, Overseas Trade, Government Finance, Financial Markets, Prices, Demography, Labour Market, Building and Construction, Production and Distribution and Transport and Tourism |
| Infoshare |
Detailed commodity trade data is available from Statistics New Zealand's database |
| OCED iLibrary |
OECD data under 17 thematic collections - economics, development, governance, finance and investment, taxation, education, social issues/migration/health, employment, environment, agriculture and food, science and technology, industry and services, trade, transport, energy, and nuclear energy |
| Comtrade |
United Nations Commodity Trade Statistics Database, is the largest depository of international trade data. |
| trade data |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade website |
| export intelligence reports |
New Zealand Trade & Enterprise website |
| WTO
statistical database |
Annual time series data from 1980 onwards of bilateral flows by broad commodity plus a country snapshot of exports and imports |
| International Trade Center (ITC) |
Includes data for New Zealand. |
| Structural statistics for industry and services |
(previously Industrial structure statistics) has data on exports by industrial sector. |
| OECD Science, Technology and Industry Scoreboard |
includes trade data
by broad industry group |
-
-
Trade Codes
-
- The New Zealand harmonised system classification is used to classify commodities(Print copies in the General Library shelved at S2/NZ CLAth 2002).
See also, the United Nations for the Standard Industrial Classification Codes SITC codes.
Market share
Market share data is often difficult to find because of commercial confidentiality. Databases worth searching include:
| Database |
Details |
| Global Market Information Database |
[University of Auckland enrolled students & teaching staff access] from Euromonitor gives access to information and statistics on consumer market sizes, brands, major market profiles, and market analysis. Under Market Reports, call up reports by
country. For example there are recent reports for New Zealand on softdrinks, cosmetics and toiletries, hot drinks, pet food, OTC healthcare, and wine |
| Market Information Digest |
[University of Auckland enrolled students & teaching staff access] from ACNielsen provides general trade and product category data for New Zealand. The information is mostly sourced from ACNielsen SCANTRACK.
General trade information includes the retail trade by broad category (store numbers, house brands, retailer profiles, with some data for Australia), and supermarket category trends. Product category information includes sales, segment of market, broad location of the market and the ranking of major brands |
| Newzindex |
indexes a number of trade magazines including, FMCG and Apparel. It is a useful database for locating articles with market share information on products such as energy drinks, snack foods and grocery items. The database can also be
searched as part of Newztext plus |
| Market insight reports |
ACNielsen have a number of market reports, including Consumer trends, Media trends and Grocery trends.
|
Patents, standards, trademarks
New Zealand Standards online and also international standards are available through IHS service
IPONZ (Intellectual Property Office of New Zealand) has a patents search, a trademark search and a design search.
Standards New Zealand provides a listing to New Zealand Standards
Plant variety rights office Intellictual Property Office of New Zealand information on the rights to produce for sale and sell propagating plant materials
Intellectual property rights list from the New Zealand Customs Service has copyright and trade mark speed lists and intellectual property rights notices.
Links to statistics on Patents and trade marks
For additional information see:
Patents and standards from the Engineering Library at the University of Auckland.
Doing business in New Zealand 
New Zealand Trade & Enterprise, Doing business with New Zealand
Ministry of Economic Development, Doing
business in New Zealand and Law,
finance and business regulation
Bell Gully (pdf file) Doing business in New Zealand
Chapman Tripp doing business in New Zealand
Doing business in ... from the institute of Chartered Accountants of England and Wales
UK Trade and Investment
US Commercial Service
Market access database Select relevant tabs to find New Zealand information
New Zealand Customs Service
Working tariff document of New Zealand on the New Zealand Customs Service website
Exporting and importing
To export from New Zealand see the following sites for information:
Starting to export guides from New Zealand Trade and Enterprise (NZTE)
Exporting guidelines from Business.govt.nz, the New Zealand government business website
Export services from NZTE
Overseas market access requirements: wine 'The most significant OMARs for New Zealand wine exporters are those imposed by European Union'
New Zealand export and trade handbook (Voyager record)
For opportunities for New Zealand industries and businesses internationally see also country studies.
To import into New Zealand see Importing from Business.govt.nz, the New Zealand government business website.
|