
Company Guides: International Company Information
Business and Economics Information Services
BEIS home | Subject Guides | Course Pages | Business Librarians | Business School | Blog
|
Contents:
|

Asia. [Photograph]. Retrieved from Encyclopaedia Britannica Image Quest.
|
|
|
|
| Company overviews & profiles |
| Business
Source Premier |
Use Company Profiles to search on public and private companies. The Datamonitor reports provide a company overview, key facts, business description,
history, major products and services, SWOT analysis, top competitors,
locations and subsidiaries, and company news. |
| Business
Monitor International |
Company intelligence by country, often emerging countries,
and by industry sector. Includes FDI alerts, privatization alerts,
company profiles including competitors, directory-type information,
subsidiary/parent information and latest news. |
| Factiva |
Useful source of company profiles and news, plus use Companies/Market search for public company information, including a financial snapshot, profile, brief
history, list of competitors, and analysts reports. |
| Hoover's Company Records |
Provides current information for over 40,000 public and private companies, over 600 industries, and 225,000 key executives. Information includes : Company overview and history; Officers and board members; Competitors; Products and Operations; Auditors; Rankings; Related industry information; and Historical financials. Company Records are linked from other ProQuest databases. |
| MarketLine Advantage |
A database providing access to company, industry, financial and country profiles and data. Company and industry profiles include SWOT analyses and Porter's Five Forces scorecards. Country profiles include information on political, economic, social, technological, legal and environmental landscapes (PESTLE). This database was previously known as Datamonitor360 Explorer. |
| Mergent
Online |
Detailed information for international listed companies, including history, joint ventures, subsidiaries, long
term debt, executives, and news. |
| Osiris |
Contact information, legal and account information, main activity and industry, key financial and employees, directors & managers, auditor details, ownership information. |
| International
directory of company histories |
A print directory of individual company histories. Information includes key dates, subsidiaries, competitors, company
perspectives i.e. mission, goals and ideals, plus a list of further
readings. The companies include public, private or nonprofit, with a
minimum of US$25 million in annual sales. A cumulative index is at the back of the
latest volume. |
| Passport GMID |
Results can include a ranked listing of companies based on market
share, sales and net profit. Information for a company profile
includes key events, corporate summary, financials, employees, market
share, subsidiaries, brands, and websites. |
| FT.com Company Research |
Free website providing detailed information on public companies worldwide. Provides stock performance, recent news articles, analysis and reports, snapshot profiles, financials, top executives, and more. |
| RDS Business Suite |
The RDS Business Suite search interface is useful when searching for broad profiling information about companies or industries. |
| Other sources |
|
| ABI/Inform |
Enter the company name, limit to Companies/Org field. |
| Business
Source Premier |
Offers a mixture of newspaper and journal articles, company profiles and
industry reports. |
| Emerald Management Xtra |
Peer reviewed journal articles aimed at both academic
researchers and practitioners. |
| Factiva |
News articles on companies. Factiva has a feature that allows you to trace the volume of stock being traded over the past quarter for an individual company. You can look at volume for a particular day, and then track the news on that given day, giving you a glimpse of the kinds of activities and events that are driving interest in the company. See this short video How to track a company's interest in the news and stock market with Factiva Apr 16th 2012, from theBusiness librarian at Ohio University).
|
| Wall
Street Journal |
Useful for finding
announcement dates. The Wall Street Journal from 1986 onwards is also
available in ABI
Inform. |
A selection of company directories in print format are shelved in the Business Reference collection, Level
1, General Library.
| Kompass |
An international business directory. It contains
information on a company's executives, brief financials, branches,
localities, a list of products and services, and trade and brand
names. |
|
| Australian
Business Review Weekly |
Includes ranked lists for Australian companies. Print only. |
| Forbes |
A well known annual ranking of companies by various
categories. |
| Fortune |
See The
Fortune 500 and The
Global 500. Earlier lists are available in the hardcopy
version of the journal Fortune.
The Fortune 500 is published in the annual April Issue 7 ; the Global
500 is published in the annual July Issue 2
of this magazine. |
| Hoover's |
Try Hoover's Directories > Industry Overviews |
| IndustryWeek |
Has a variety of lists including top 1000, top US 500. See Industry
week to access earlier lists via databases. |
| TableBase |
Finds articles which include statistical data reports, e.g. data on company and brand rankings,
industry and product forecasts, market share, number of users or
outlets, production and consumption, trends, usage and capacity. |
| Corporate responsibility, citizenship & green business resources |
A listing of sources for ranking companies by their corporate responsibility. Mostly freely available resources, listed by Chuck Boeninger from Ohio University Libraries. |

Note many companies have their latest annual reports
on their websites.
| Mergent Online |
Annual reports for US and international companies. Includes EDGAR filings. |
| Northcote
Annual Reports |
Links to the annual reports of FTSE companies. Can
search by sector. |
| SCoRe |
A catalogue of current and historical printed company reports held in UK libraries. The catalogue does not provide links to digitised documents but is a quick way of identifying libraries that hold print copy reports. |
| Compustat (restricted access) |
Provides earnings announcements. The code is RDQE (Report of Quarterly Earnings). US companies. |
| Mergent Online |
Access to SEC and SEDAR (Canada) filings. Either use the 'Government Filings' tab or access via individual company. |
| Factiva |
Stock prices for listed companies
worldwide. Use the
companies/markets button at top of the screen, and click Quotes for prices, or Company for financial reports. |
| Mergent
online |
Key financials, balance sheets back at least 5 years, income statements, cash flow and equity pricing. |
| Osiris |
Detailed financial information on 70,000 listed, and major unlisted/delisted, companies around the world |
| Datastream (restricted access) |
Company accounts information plus time
series equity data. See FAQs for Datastream. |
| SDC
Platinum (restricted access) |
Global new issues, mergers and
acquisitions. |
| WRDS (restricted access) |
- Compustat:
Annual and quarterly income statement, balance sheet, statement of cash
flows, and supplemental data items on most publicly held US companies.
- CRSP:
Security price, return, and volume data for the NYSE, AMEX and Nasdaq
stock markets
- I/B/E/S: Forecasts from security analysts, including earnings per share,
revenue, cash flow, long-term growth projections and stock
recommendations.
|
| SEC
Info |
Securities information
from the SEC EDGAR. |
| Other sources |
|

| SDC
Platinum (restricted access) |
Global New Issues has IPOs. 1970 onwards. |
| IPO
express |
From EDGAR Online. US companies. |
| IPOs |
From 123Jump. US companies. |
| IPO Central |
From Hoovers Online. US companies. |
| ASX |
Australian Stock Exchange, upcoming floats. |

| WRDS (restricted access). |
IBES contains brokers' and analysts' forecast data. |
| World
investment report |
Looks at FDI. It includes information by industry sector and by
company name. |


| Joint ventures & strategic alliances |
| SDC
Platinum (restricted access) |
Has a joint ventures and
strategic alliances option in the Mergers & Acquisitions
component. The data is from 1988 onwards. |
| Mergent
online |
Includes joint venture and alliance information for named companies
(year, with whom). See "News" tab. |

| Datastream (restricted access) |
Datastream provides historical financial information and worldwide coverage. Key data sets include equities and company financials, stock market indices, unit and investment trusts, warrants, and bonds. Available frequencies include daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly and annual. See FAQs for Datastream.
|
| WRDS (restricted access) |
Includes access to CRSP(NYSE, AMEX and Nasdaq stock markets), I/B/E/S, and the Dow Jones Industrial Averages. |
| Factiva |
Stock prices for companies worldwide. Use Companies / Markets tab. |
It can be difficult to find
ownership information. Using an internet search engine may
find various sources that may list companies by "foreign
affiliation", "foreign ownership" and privatised companies.
| SEC
Info |
Securities information from the SEC EDGAR. Institutional ownership reports filed up to one year previous. |
| Who owns whom. Australasia, Asia,
Middle East & Africa. |
General Library, Business Reference collection, Level M. 338.8 W62. 2010/2011 edition available. |
| World Investment Directory |
Information by industry sector and by company name. There
are print volumes at S1/UN INVd [Statistics Collection, Level M,
General Library]. The full profile reports give background information
to the collection of data plus named TNC companies by industry sector
and country of head office. |
| Mergent
Online |
Includes a list of subsidiaries for each company. |
| Osiris |
Ownership data for public companies. Includes subsidiary information and shareholder data. |
| Privatisation
database |
From the World Bank and IFC. Information on privatisation transactions in developing countries, from 2000 - 2008. |
| SDC
Platinum (restricted access) |
There is a privatisation flag in
the Mergers & Acquisitions component. |


| Executives, compensation, biographies |
| Compustat, WRDS (restricted access) |
Compustat > North America > Compustat Quarterly Updates > Execucomp (Executive Compensation). For US companies. |
| BoardRoom, Connect4 |
A directory of directors and senior executives of Australian listed companies. Includes remuneration figures for directors and senior employees. |
| Company Director Check |
Free access to information on current and past directors of UK companies. |
| Factiva |
For general information and news about company executives. |
| Mergent Online |
US and some Canadian executive information, including biographies, compensation, committees, executive insider trading details. |
| Osiris |
Details of current directors and managers for international public companies. |
| Riskmetrics, WRDS (restricted access) |
Directors and corporate governance data for USA S&P 1500 companies. |
| China Vitae |
Biographies of Chinese business leaders. |

| Compustat, WRDS (restricted access) |
US companies. |
| Audit Analytics, WRDS (restricted access) |
Audit information for US public companies and accounting firms. |
| Mergent Online |
Extract auditing information, year by year, as one item from an annual report. |
| Osiris |
Auditor details for public listed companies. |


|
|