Stage 1 Biological Sciences
LIBRARY RESOURCES

Useful Library Information
Library opening hours, etc
Course Material
Items available in the Short Loan Collection
Understanding your Reading List
Accessing Electronic Resources
On-campus and from home
Ebooks
Internet Resources
Referencing
How to avoid plagiarism
Where to get help

Extra Information:
Semester One:
  BIOSCI 100
  BIOSCI 101
  BIOSCI 104
  BIOSCI 107



The General Library


Useful Library Information  

Locations

Resources


Course Material 

Items available in the Short Loan Collection 

  • The Library makes available all the recommended textbooks and required reading as well as any additional material recommended by your lecturers in the Short Loan Collection. The purpose of the Short Loan collection is to make high demand items accessible to all students doing a course and when the library only has two copies of a book the Short Loan Collection is the fairest way to do this. 
  • To borrow books from the Short Loan Collection you need your ID Card and the Call Number of the book.  You can borrow items from the Short Loan Collection for two hours at a time. 
  • The Short Loan Collection is housed on level 1 of the Kate Edger Information Commons, Corner Alfred and Symonds Streets.
  • Refer to the course number list above for short loan items for your course.

Accessing Electronic Resources from Home 

All of the library's electronic resources (including online databases, books, journals, webpages, online dictionaries) are available to students who have a computer and internet access at home. You will also need your NetID and password to be able to access the electronic resources (same ID and password as you use for Cecil). If you do not know your NetID and password you need to go the Information Commons Help Desk level 2 of the Kate Edger Information Commons.


eBooks 

eBooks are online equivalents of printed books you find in the library, with all the same information, pictures, diagrams, etc. but they're available online, 24 hours a day, seven days a week, from anywhere!

The following is a select list of eBooks subscribed to by the library that will be relevant to your studies.  After reading through the instructions for use, click on the eBook title to start using the eBook.  Refer to the section on Accessing Electronic Resources : On Campus | From Home  for information which you will need to access eBooks.

Bryant, J. (2002). Bioethics for Scientists. John Wiley & Sons, Ltd.

Bioethics for Scientists provides an introduction to the ethics of modern life sciences and encompasses a wide range of environmental, social, scientific and medical issues. Subjects such as global warming, GM crops and the recent advances in genetics and cloning affect all areas of society.

Camenson, B. (1999). Great jobs for biology majors. Lincolnwood, Ill. : VGM Career Horizons.

This book is a big help to students entering the working world. You will discover common career paths of graduates in the field of biology, get help assessing your individual talents and skills, and learn what steps need to be taken to land a job. Every aspect of identifying and getting started in a career is covered, from exploring options and making a smooth transition from college to career to conducting an effective job search.

Dussart, G. (2002). Biosciences on the Internet. John Wiley & Sons, Ltd.

Biosciences on the Internet: A Student's Guide is aimed specifically at students in the biological sciences.  This simple guide will help bioscience students to access the information they need on the internet and help to make the most efficient and effective use of their time online.  This book will be invaluable to all undergraduate students within the biological sciences who are looking for a practical guide to using the internet in support of their course assignments.

Gerstein, A.S. (2001). Molecular Biology Problem Solver. Wiley-Liss, Inc.

A unique question-based format reviews common assumptions and laboratory practices, with the aim of offering a firm understanding of how techniques and procedures work, as well as how to avoid problems. Some major issues explored by the book's expert contributors include: working safely with biological samples and radioactive materials, DNA and RNA purification and properly using and maintaining laboratory equipment.

Quick Reference eBooks  

Dictionaries are excellent for quick definitions of unfamiliar terms.  Use a thesaurus for finding synonyms.  Encyclopedias offer a more in-depth definition and explanation of terms and concepts. To access these electronic reference books refer to the section on aAccessing Electronic Resources.

Dictionaries Encyclopedias
Oxford Dictionary of Biology Encyclopedia Britanica
Oxford Dictionary of Plant Sciences The Encyclopedia of Ecology and Environmental Management
Dictionary of Cell Biology
Oxford Dictionary of Ecology Encyclopedia of Human Nutrition
The Concise Oxford Dictionary
The Oxford Paperback Thesaurus Encyclopedia of Life Sciences
Encyclopedia of Spectroscopy and Spectrometry

More Biological Sciences quick reference eBooks


Internet Resources 

lease refer to the Accessing Electronic Resources : On Campus | From Home before using these resources.

Using Lab Equipment

General Internet Resources


Where can I get help if I need it? 

  • There is an Enquiry Desk on Level 1 of the General Library and staff on this desk will attempt to answer any question you may have. 
  • The library also runs several FREE Library Workshops that are well worth attending.  Check the Library Workshop Bookings page to get more information about a course (dates/times etc.) and online booking procedures. Some recommended courses are:
    • Uni IT Essentials
    • Library & Resources Overview
    • Voyager (Library Catalogue) Introduction
    • Database Search Skills
  • You can also contact John Lavas 
    Subject Librarian for Biological Sciences
    Located in Room M15, Level M, 
    General Library
    Ph 09 3737599 ext. 85772
    Email: j.lavas@auckland.ac.nz.


Contact: j.lavas@auckland.ac.nz
File Last updated: 24 November, 2011